top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

BIG Live's productions are managed and controlled by BIG Live Pty Ltd (“BIG, we, us or our").

BIG respects your right to privacy and remains committed towards maintaining and safeguarding the integrity of your privacy, during your use of its platforms. BIG’s privacy policy explains how the personal information you provide to BIG through your use of its platforms is managed, and how BIG protects the personal information it collects about you (and its stakeholders more generally).

From time to time, BIG may update or modify this policy, so please ensure you review it regularly for the most up to date terms. BIG may, in its absolute discretion, choose to inform its users of any modifications or changes to BIG’s policy.

You acknowledge and agree that your continued use of BIG’s website, following any change to this policy, will constitute your acceptance of the renewed terms.

BIG’s Commitment

BIG recognises the importance of your right to privacy and that you have a right to control your personal information. BIG understands that providing personal information is an act of trust, and one which it treats very seriously. Unless you provide BIG with written consent to the contrary, this policy will govern how BIG manages your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

BIG is committed towards protecting your personal information and providing you with transparency in determining who can use and access your personal information and how it can be utilised.

BIG is further committed towards complying with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles implemented by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (the “Act”). We undertake to comply with any laws introduced to strengthen protections for our stakeholder’s privacy.

Collecting Information

 

By using BIG’s platforms, you acknowledge and agree that BIG is offering you the means to participate in BIG’s community, provide your details for further use, and allow you to purchase tickets to the Event. In doing so, BIG will be able to access the content that you make available to BIG through your use of its platforms, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and BIG’s Ticketing and Attendance Terms (which are available from the venues' websites).

We will only collect or monitor any personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary:

  • to provide you with the services and customized functionality available from our platforms;

  • to provide you information;

  • to facilitate the promotion and management of the Events or activities promoted through this website;

  • because it is required by law;

  • to process payments made through this website for the purchase of Tickets to the Event;

  • to implement BIG’s Ticketing Terms;

  • to provide you with information about and to promote the Event and related events products and services;

  • to protect BIG’s rights or property of any of BIG’s users; or any member of the public; or

  • to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

bottom of page